Pharmacological studies of several cerebral metabolism activators using animal models of cerebrovascular disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical College
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Takeshi  TOKYO MEDICAL COLLEGE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20074479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Hiromi  TOKYO MEDICAL COLLEGE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (20074651)
SATO Katsuhiko  TOKYO MEDICAL COLLEGE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00133372)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsanimal models of cerebrovascular disorders / cerebral circulatory dynamics enhancers / cerebral metabolism activators / cerebral amines / gas chromatogram quality and quantity analyzer / high performance liquid chromatogram / 蛍光組織化学 / 脳循環環動態改善薬 / ガスタロマトグラム質量分析計
Research Abstract
Construction and Examination of Animal Models of Cerebrovascular Disorders. Using such animal models of cerebrovascular disorders as (1) rats in which the carotid arteries were ligated either bilaterally or unilaterally(ligation animals), (2) rats in which only the vertebral artery was escharotized or after escharotization of the vertebral artery, the animals were either bilaterally or unilaterally ligated (escharotized animals) (3) rats in which beads with a diameter of 3 m were infused through the carotid artery(beads animals), during the last fiscal year we reported on the effects of administering various cerebral circulatory dynamics enhanicng drugs and cerebral metabolism activators on intracerebal catecholamine and GABA. During this fiscal year we wrer able to obtain uniform results by conducting highly sensitive measurements of Choline(CH) and Acetylcholine(ACH) based on pyrolysis, as chromatography and mass spectrometry(PY/GC/MS). During this research, as our pyrolysis equipmen … More t we used an induced heat furnace and for gas chromatography we used a capillary column and thereby studied a method of analysis which is simple, highly sensitive and has good reproducibility. That is to say, in both the packed column and capillary column we were able to obtain sharp chromats of the 4 components, Ach, Ch, Propionyl choline(Pch) and butyryl choline(Bch) and compared with the packed column, we were able to obtain a high performance of 164 X in number of theoretical plate and 6.95 X in separation capacity. We were able to obtain 4 kinds of representative fragments of Ach, namely, m/z 58, m/z 71, m/z 87 and m/z 131, however, in order not to obtain particular molecular ions by the EI method, we attempted a selective method of analysis by the CI method. Also, since the quantitation of Ch was poor, we combined Ch with Pch and made determinations and found that we obtained the same results as with standard pch. there is a particular mass spectrum for each component and each of the 4 components display a standard peak of the pseudo-molecular peak (MH^+) so that we were able to obtain peaks with few fragment inos (Ch: m/z 90, Ach: m/z 132, Pch: m/z 146 and Bch: m/z 160. From the above, it can be seen that based on the PY/ GC/MS method using cadillary columns. We were able to obtain research results that were simple, highly sensitive, and had good reproducibility. Less