| Project/Area Number |
61480487
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH MASATOSHI ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, DEAPARTMENT OF RADIOLOGY RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR TB & CANCER, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, 抗酸菌病研究所・放射線医学部門, 助教授 (00125501)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUZAWA TAIJU PROFESSOR, DEPARTMENT OF RADIOLOGY & NUCLEAR MEDICINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR TB, 抗酸菌病研究所・放射線医学研究部門, 教授 (10006108)
FUKUDA HIROSHI SENIOR RESEARCHER, DIVISION OF CLINICAL RESEARCH NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR RADIOLOG (KAWAZOE,Yosh), 放射線医学部門, 主任研究員 (30125645)
TADA MASAO ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, DEPARTMENT OF PHARMACOLOGY RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR TB & CANC, 抗酸菌病研究所・薬理学研究部門, 助教授 (10006083)
大類 洋 東北大学, 農学部, 助教授 (20100050)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | POSITRON TOMOGRAPHY / LIVER IMAGING / HEXOSE METABOLISM / GALACTOSE / 糖代謝 |
| Research Abstract |
We already reported the potential usefulness of fluorinated deoxygalactose (FDGal) labelled with a positron emitter, ^<18>F. The aim of the present work was to clarify its diagnositic usefulness in clincal medicine. Animal expeimetns has been concentrated into the behavior of the tracer in mammals and its toxity in botradioactive and nonradioactive forms. FDGal was found to concentrate almost exclusively in the liver and for that we limited the maximaum activity ingectable to humans as low as 2 mCi for non-cancer patients. After the check of minimum toxity of the tracer in nonradioactive form, we started its clinical application following the guides of the Clincal PET Committee of Tohoku University. As expected, we found selective accumulation of the tracer in the human liver and decreaed uptake in case of liver cirrhosis patients. The uptake ratio in the latter was nearly 2/3 of normals. However, we failed to develope quantitation of liver galactose metabolism in strict sence as we icould not measure activity concentration in the portal vein. Another new finding was htat we found high accumulation of the tracer in the hepatocellular carcinoma itself. Metastatic lesions from hepatoma in bone and the orbit were clearly visualized in some patients. Thus we here propose a new and befinitive diagnostic method of thpatocellular carcinoma using ^<18>F-labelled FDGal and FDG (^<18>F-deoxyglucose) that is one of known diagnostic agents for malignant neoplasmas. Primary hepatomas incorporate both two tracers while metastatic liver tumors take FDG only.