Biochemical research for cerebral vasospasm and edema, using cultured arterial smooth muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Takeo Professor  Department of Neurosurgery, Yokohama City University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (80045947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Satoshi Lecturer  Department of Neurosurgery, Yokohama City University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (90173385)
TANAKA Naoki Assistant P  Department of Neurosurgery, Yokohama City University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (80188317)
FUJITSU Kazuhiko Associa  Department of Neurosurgery, Yokohama City University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (10101057)
篠永 正道  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (30158951)
持松 泰彦  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsVasospasm / Leukotrien / Cell culture / Smooth muscle cells / vasospasm / Leukotrien subarachnoid / hemorrhage / cerebrospinal fluid / 脳血管攣縮 / 実験モデル / 平滑筋細胞培養 / オキシヘモグロビン / プロスタグランディン / ロイコトリエン / 培養平滑筋
Research Abstract
One of the major complications following aneurysmal subarachnoid hemorrhage is the occurrence of cerebral vasospasm. In spite of numerous experimental and clinical studies, the pathogenesis of cerebral vasospasm has not been obvious and its etiology is recognized multifactorial. Recent investigations have suggested the important roles of arachidonic acid metabolites, especially prostacyclin and thromboxane a_2,but expermental and clinical studies concerning lipoxygenase products (Leukotriene, HETE etc.) have been less reported. We are interested in leukotriene C_4, D_4 (LTC_4, LTD_4) which have the biological activity of smooth muscle constriction and of enhancement of blood brain barrier permeability. In this clinical study, LTC_4, LTD_4 concentration in CSF from the patients with aneurysmal SAH were measured, using high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). Sequential measurement were performed in 8 cases. Values of LTC_4 in the CSF were constantly at low levels (less than 2ng/ml) in cases without symptomatic vasospasm, whereas they were significantly elevated in cases with symptomatic vasospasm. (the maximum 18.97ng/ml). the levels of LTC_4 were remarkably elevated before the onset of symptomatic vasospasm. On the other hand, LTD_4 in the CSF were detected in only 3 cases with symptomatic vasospasm. LTD_4 concentrations were lower and alteration of levels were less remarkable than LTC_4. A close correlation between the severity of symptomatic vasospasm and LT (especially LTC_4) concentraion in the CSF were demonstrated. LTC_4 caused definite contraction of cultured arterial smooth muscle cells (maximum decreased percentage of cell area : 35%). These results appear to indicate that LTC_4 is closely related to the occurrence of cerebral vasospasm, and that LTD_4 to cerebral edema after ischemic brain damage.