The Effect of Fluoride Mouth Rinsing Program on the Progression of the Caries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Okiuji  Nagasaki University School of Dentistry: Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80005090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Seigo  Niigata University School of Dentistry : Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50153614)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsProgression of Incipient Caries / Fluoride Mouth Rinsing Program / フッ化物洗口法 / 予防的経過観察 / 学校歯科管理 / 小学童永久歯 / う蝕進行率 / 小学学童永久歯
Research Abstract
We have observed the progress of incipient caries in the pits & fissures of permanent teeth, in 477 elementary school children who participated in a fluoride mouth rinsing program (0.05 % NaF, once a day). Caries examinations were made every 6 months for 2 years, without x-rays, and each subject was in charge of the same examiner.
The percentage of incipient caries C_0 which changed into caries C_1 or C_2 after 24 months was 51.1 % in total, of which 2/3 was C_1. The percentage of caries C_0 which disappered after 6 -24 months was found about 15 %. Besides, no incipient caries C_0 which progerssed to C_3 could be found in any of the children. The percentage of incipient caries C_1 which progressed to caries C_2 after 24 months is 57.4 %. There was only one case that progressed to caries C_3 after 12 months.
The progression rates of caries C_0 and C_1 were simiraly very high in lower grade groupes but low in higher grade groupes. On the other hand, the maintenance rate and reversion rate were high in the higher grade groupes. The cases of unchanged or reversed caries occupied about 80 % in the 4th and 5th grade groupes.
We also studied the cumulative progressing rate. A similar differences were recognized between the lower and higher grades. The cumulative progressing rate increased most rapidly in the lst grade groupe, but more slowly in the higher grade groupes.
Making use of the benefits of fluoride mouth rinsing program, we belive we can propose the concrete methods of caries control to avoid excessive treatment. That is to say, if you find cases of Co, you should not recommend filling treatment, but take preventive action. Only when you find cases of caries C_1, you should recoment immediate treatment for the school children in the lst, 2nd, and 3rd grades. For children in the 4th, 5th, and 6th grades, if you find caries C_1, the preventive action should be taken without immediate treatment, and you should observe the caries carefully until it is diagnosed as C_2.