Protein factors and their gene cloning necessary for the accurate transcription initiation of human beta globin gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YASUKOCHI Yukio  Professor, Med. Res. Inst., Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ., 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60037398)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsbeta globin / In vitro transcription / HeLa細胞 / ヒトβーグロビン / 転写 / ヒトβ-グロビン
Research Abstract
In addition to RNA polymerase II, multiple protein factors from HeLa cells are necessary for the accurate initiation of transcription on minimal promoters in vitro. We have partially purified these factors by chromatographic methods. In addition to RNA polymerase II, six factors (FA, FB, FC, FD, FE snd FF) necessary for initiation at the beta globin promoter start site in vitro have been identified. The Sarkosyl block assays showed that six factors must be incubated with the DNA template and other factors before addition of 0.2% Sarkosyl, indicating they are all initiation factors.
Certain of these (FA, FC and FE) have been purified to near homogeneity. The apparent molecular weight of FA was estimated to be 27 KDa on SDS-PAGE. The DNA sequence of cDNA for FA showed a highly basic polypeptide with high content of tyrosine and proline. Comparison of the FC activity with the positions of bands on SDS-PARE suggested that an 80 KDa band might be responsible for the FC activity. The apparent molecular weight of FE was estimated to be 33 KDa on SDS-PAGE. FE did not give any DNA binding activity by gel mobility shift assay and DNase I footprinting assay.