Studies on the mechanism of self-nonself recognition in the compound ascidians.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61490004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Inst. Biol. Sci., 生物科学系, 教授 (20015506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRABAYASHI Tamio  University of Tsukuba, Inst. Biol. Sci., 生物科学系, 教授 (30015557)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCompound ascidian / Botryllid ascidian / Colony specificity / Self-nonself / Clone specific polypeptide / Fusion-rejection / Allo-recognition site / 被嚢細胞 / 自己・非自己認識 / 被嚢キューティクル / 拒否反応 / 自己ー非自己認識 / 比癒合反応 / 群体ホヤ / バイオアッセイ / 2次元電気泳動法 / 抗血清 / 群体 / 癒合・非癒合反応 / 2次元ゲル電気泳動法 / 蛋白質組成 / 種内変異
Research Abstract
1. Qualitative analysis of the colony specific polypeptides by the twodimensional gel electrophoresis method.
Some colony (or clone) specific polypeptides were detected, but these polypeptides seemed not to have relation to the colony specificity directly. 2. Description of colony specificity in the two Botrylloides.
We found the new type of colony specificity in Botrylloides fuscus and B. violaceus which are thought to be the most advanced species in the botryllid ascidians. This type of colony specificity suggested that the allo-recognition site is restricted in the tunic (possibly tunic cells) in these species.
3. Histological and ultrastructural studies on the rejection reactions in the botryllid ascidians.
The rejection reactions were essentially represented by the following two events. One is the infiltration of the blood cells (mainly morula cells) into the tunic and the destruction of the infiltrating cells. The other is the formation of the new wall which separates the necrotic tissues from the healthy colony.
4. Histological and ultrastructural studies on the tunic in the botryllid ascidians.
The tunic of the botryllid ascidians was vovered with a cuticular layer which had minute protrusions. However, this structure seemed not to have direct relation to the colony specificity, because the similar structures were also found in the related solitary ascidian. On the other hand, there were 1-3 types of cells in the tunic in each botryllid species, and preliminary observation suggested that the vacuolated tunic cell is the most possible candidate for the allo-recognition site in the tunic.