Development A New Pure Culture Method without Heat-Sterilization and Air-Filtration Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61490005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTsukuba University
Principal Investigator
HANAKA Hideo  Tsukuba University Institute of Applied Biochemistry, 応用生物化学系, 助教授 (40015657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMOMO Sadahiro  Tsukuba University Institute of Applied Biochemistry, 応用生物化学系, 講師 (10015901)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPure culture method / Anti-microbial substaces / Immobilized cell system / Toxic solvent Heat-sterilization process / Air-filtration process / Infection / 殺菌および除菌工程 / アルコール醗酵 / 抗微生物物質に対する防御機能 / 抗微生物性物質 / バイオリアタター
Research Abstract
A new immobilized cell system providing protection against toxic solvents such as 2-octanol and toluene was investigated so that normal fermentations could be carried out in a medium containing toxic solvents. The system consists of immobilized growing cells in Ca-alginate gel beads to which vegetable oils such as caster, soy bean, olive and tung oils, which are inexpensive absorbents of solvents, had been added. The system's protective function against a toxic solvent was related to the distribution coefficient of the solvent between a vegetable oil and water. The intensity of the function was larger as the coefficient of the solvent was larger, namely, the equilibrium concentration of the solvent in water was lower.
The new immobilized cell system, also, could provide excellent protection against oil-soluble antimicrobial substances as well as toxic solvents. A new pure culture method without heat-sterilization and air-filtration processes using the new immobilized cell system was investigated. The ethanol fermentation of Saccharomyces cerevisiae and the lactic acid fermentation of Streptococcus lactis were used as model fermentations to develop the new pure culture method. With the new immobilized growing cell systems using caster oil, continuous cultures for both fermentations without heat-sterilization and air-filtration processes were carried out in presence of oil-soluble antimicrobial substances. p-Hydroxy benzoate butyl (POBB), one of food preservatives, and Preventol GD, one of phenol disinfectants, were used as oil-soluble antimicrobial substances. In the case of POBB, continuous cultures for both fermentations could be normally carried out without infection for about 60 h, and in the case of Priventol GD, the continuous culture for ethanol fermentation could be similarly carried out for more than 140 h.
Therefore, a new pure culture method without heat-sterilization and airfiltration processes was developed.