Studies on haploid embryogenesis and its application in plant breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61490006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionInstitute of Biological Sciences, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HARADA Hiroshi  Institute of Biological Sciences, Univ. of Tsukuba, Professor, 生物化学系, 教授 (90015991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Hiroshi  Gene Experiment Center, Univ. of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 遺伝子実験センター, 助教授 (00169608)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPollen Culture / Normal Development of Pollen / Starvation Treatment / Protein Phosphorylation / Tobacco / 半数性不定胚形成 / 半数性不定胚 / 植物育種 / 花粉発生 / 蛋白質のリン酸化
Research Abstract
Binucleate pollen grains of tobacco were fractionated by percoll density gradient centrifugation and cultured in 0.4 M mannitol solution (starvation treatment).After therr days in culture the pollen grains were transferred to a modified MS medium containing mannitol, galactose, glutamine and ABA. About 80% of the pollen grains divided and about 40% of the dividing pollen grains developed into seedlings through haploid embryogenesis after transfer to an appropriate medium. On the other hand, when binucleate pollen grains obtained after Percoll density gradient centrifugation were cultured in basal medium with glutamine, most pollen grains underwent normal development of pollen.
By using these culture methods, we examined biochemical changes which occurred specifically during pollen dedifferentiation. Qualitative and quatitative changes in amino acids and nucleotides were observed during the dedifferentiation, but the changes were also observed during maturation of pollen grains. Changes in the rates of protein, RNA and DNA synthesis and in patterns of de nove protein synthesis were similar in both dedifferentiation and maturation pathways of pollen grains.
Patterns in protein phosphorylation were examined by using 32P inorganic phosphate. Four proteins (a-d) were phosphorylated specifically during pollen dedifferentiation. On the other hand, 5 other proteins (e-i) were phosphorylated spedifically during pollen maturation. We examined several factors affecting pollen dedifferentiation and protein phosphorylation such as glutamine, cytokinin, EDTA and developmental stage of pollen grains. Phosphorylation of proteins a - d was directly correlated with pollen dedifferentiation. Proteins a - d are localized in particular fractions such as mitochondria and chloroplasts. Now efforts are being made to elucidate role(s) of the proteins a - d in pollen dedifferentiation.