How to Display Three-dimensional Structures of Proteins by Predictive Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61490009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Kozo  Univ. Tokyo, Fac. Pharm. Sci., Associate Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (30012636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAI Akiko  Univ. Tokyo, Fac. Pharm. Sci., Assistant Prof., 薬学部, 助手 (60012647)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsprotein / amino acid sequence / secondary structure / quaternary structure / HBsAg protein / HGS plastic molecular modol / microcomputer / 3SPACE digitizer / AMBER program / atomic coordinato rofinomont / AMBERプログラム / 原子座標合理化 / 三次元グラフィックス / 予測高次構造 / アミノ酸配列 / 統計的分析 / 経験法測 / HGS精密分子構造模型 / 磁気的原子座標測定装置 / 三次元コンピュータ・グラフィックス / B型肝炎ウィルス
Research Abstract
We have chosen the structure of hepatitis B surface antigen. The secondary structure prediction method of Nagano suggested that the region of residues 80-98 could be both <alpha>-helical and <beta>-structural. It is very hydrophobic and playing an important role in forming a small spherical particle and an infectious Dane particle. We assumed that a small spherical particle of 22 nm in diameter can be described as an icosahedron with a triangulation number T=1 covered by 60 copies of the proteins, and that a Dane particle of 42 nm as that of T=4 covered by 240 copies. Since the side length of the smallest unit of the equilateral triangles containg 3 copies is ca. 110 A, the region 80-98 was concluded as <beta>-structural. The sequence comparison of the human proteins with the homologous proteins of woodchuck, ground squirrel and duck suggested that a common dimeric disulphide bridge Cys 48-Cys 48. The HGS plastic models were used to build a 3D molecular model of the quaternary structure satisfying the combination of disulphide bridges, the exposed locations of various subtypic determinant amino acid residues, and the maximally possible main-chain hydrogen bonds of the secondary structure. The model was hung inside a wooden latice attached on the table of a magnetically modulated device for measuring the 3D atomic coordinates, 3SPACE digitizer. A modification of the measurement applying a plastic straw at the head of the induction coil was introduced so that we could make measurements inside a considerably complicated plastic model. The measured coordinates were sent to a large central computer for refining the atomic coordinates by the program AMBER. The model was displayed by a 3D interactive computer graphics.