Relation between pupillary changes and brain wave as an index of human activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61490011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yasutaka  CRADLE, 教育工学開発センター, 教授 (10016561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAESAKO Takanori  Faculty of Engeneering, 工学部, 助手 (00114893)
SAKAMOTO Takashi  Faculty of Engeneering, 工学部, 教授 (00016338)
森 政弘  東京工業大学, 教育工学開発センター, センター長 (50013090)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordspupil size / learner activity / audio instructions / 視覚 / バイオフィードバック
Research Abstract
It is not easy for teachers to determine the extent of a learner's mental activities in class. Studies of educational psychology describe several methods such as observation or introspection by which the results have been learned from learner response over a long term. Most effective, however, is to make this determination by real time biological information like GSR(galvanic skin reflex), heart rate and so on.
The pupil of the eye dilates during a period of mental activity and this biological phenomenon can be utilized in educational evaluations.
The effects of audio instructions on pupillary canges were investigated under several cunditions with or without visual stimuli and under controlled brightness.
Pupillary changes were measured in response to audio instruction while a subject looked at a visual pattern.
Human pupillary changes are observed under several conditions when audio instructions are given. Audio instruction causes the pupil to dilate and this phenomenon is independent of visual stimuli and pattern brightness. Lower levels of brightness also cause dilation of the pupil.