Neuroscience research of the brain and its simulation: continuous measurements of monoamine contents in various brain regions under the unanesthetized conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61490012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionGraduate School at Nagatsuta, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Takeshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology associate professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (80064856)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDopamine / Acetylcholine / behaviours / Striatum / in vivo Voltammetry / Brain dialysis / 神経終末 / 微小炭素電極 / DOPAC / コンピューター / 脳 / 活性化
Research Abstract
Monoamine neurons in the brain might be related to the regulation of memory, learning, locomotion and other behaviours. Measurement of the monoamine contents in the brain are very important to know the phsiological activities of-the monoamine neurons. Previously, the content in the brain regions were determined by in vitro assay methods after killing the animals at an appropriate time. Since Killing the animals is not a good physiological condition, the data obtained by these methods do not show the real neuronal activities of the monoamines. In the present studies, we have developed 2 unique methods, in vivo voltammetry and brain dialysis, to determine the in vivo activities under the freely moving conditions.
A newly developed voltammetry could detect dopamine as low as 2 nM in a test tube. Using this analytical system, dihydroxyphenylacetic acid, a metabolite of dopamine, were separated from dopamine.
Brain dialysis method is a very useful technique to determine the in vivo release of neurotransmitters in the brain regions. Using this technique, we have found that nigro-striatal dopaminergic nerve terminals in rat striatum are regulated directly by nicotinic receptors and indirectly by muscarinic receptors. we have also established the assay method for the in vivo release of acetylcholine using the brain dialysis.