| Project/Area Number |
61490013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
NARITA Yoriaki Yokohama National University, 経済学部, 教授 (40017794)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUBURAYA Kakashi Yokohama National University, Associate professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (60018059)
USUI Mitsuaki Yokohama National University, Associate professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00018053)
KURUSHIMA Takashi Yokohama National University, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (20092645)
YAMADA Yokao Yokohama National University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00055170)
MATSUDA Yasuhiko Yokohama Nationall University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90014711)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | compuensation / state liability / workers' accident compensation / consumer protection / enviromental protection / medical drug accident / due compensation / 刑事補償 |
| Research Abstract |
The problem of compensation in the modern society id growing more and more serious in manv fields such as state liability, workers' accident compensation, consumer protection, responsibility etc. A state is always requesed to decide whether it should make compensation in such many fields, or how much amount of compensation is reasonable, when it should. Until now while its compensation liability is increasing in some fields, there are some fields where necessary compensation is lacking, It is an important and urgent task to resolve problems how we should unserstand compenstion in each of many fields and compensation in general beyond each field This project tries to research these problems in a manner of interdiscipline ar reexamone a relation between states and compensation. The research attaches especially importance to (1) the role which a state, local public entities and the civilian party respectively, (2) principle bfremedy in compensation, (3) cause of liability, ]5) decision of an amount, in comparison with social security,insurance and civil liability etc.