A Cognitive Scientific Study of Translation Processes Based on the Analysis of Mistaken and Confusing Translation Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61490015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMANASHI Masa-aki  College of Liberal Arts, Kyoto University, 教養部, 助教授 (80107086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Sakiko  Faculty of Letters, Ottemon Gakuin University, 文学部, 講師 (40158407)
TSUJII Jun-ichi  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (20026313)
SHIMIZU Miyoaki  Faculty of Letters, Kyoto University, 文学部, 教授 (20031669)
NAGAO Makoto  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (30025960)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordscognitive process / direct translation / contextual translation / machine translation / linguistic frame / ソース言語 / ターゲット言語 / ピボット方式 / プロトタイプ / 認知のスキーマ / 意味構造 / スキーマ変換
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the cognitive processes of the translation between Japanese and English in terms of such related fields as linguistics, psychology, information science. The investigation was based on linguistic data of mistaken and confusing translation. In this study, we especially concentrated on the clarification of the cognitive processes of direct and contextual translation, criteria for the evaluation of mistaken, direct and contextual translation, and further the basic difference between Japanese and English linguistic frames.
In so doing, we took into consideration the following specific problems: 1. correspondence between lexical and grammatical structures in the compared symbolic systems(i.e. compared languages in question), 2. difference and disparity of cognitive frames between the compared languages in question, 3. psychological factors involved in translation, 4. transformational processes between the symbolic systems to be compared, 5. formal and semantic correspondences between Japanese and and English grammars and their pragmatics.
Previous studies on translation are mainly concentrated on the analyses of literary texts. Overall studies of translation for colloquial texts and discourese have thus far been ignored. In this study, E have investigated in detail the congitive mechanism of translation involved in colloquial texts and discourses as well as literary texts, especially iwth a view to clarifying problems 1-5 above. This study provides a wide range of insights not merely into the general mechanism of translation but into that of human information processing in general.