Histrical Review of Development of Infrastructure and Its Impacts on Civilization of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61490018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURODA Katsuhiko  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (20026157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Hideyuki  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Tottori Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (50135521)
NAGAO Yoshimi  Professor, Faculty of Science & Engineering, Nihon Univ., 理工学部, 教授 (60025773)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsancient capitals / change of capitals / civil engineering technology / civilization / data-base / development of infrastructure / marine and river transportation / 文明 / データベース / 船型 / 輸送経済効率 / 岸壁 / 防波堤 / 発展過程 / 文明の育成 / 制度 / 組織 / 制度・組織
Research Abstract
Present research aimes to perspect the development of infrastructures in Japan for creating new civilization based on their historical reviews. In the encient age in Japan, since the technology and engineering of design and construction of roads and bridges was undeveloped, and then the ship transportation sailing rivers and coasts was the main for phusical distribution and passenger transport and the ancient capitals was located considering the ship transportation. This hypothesis is assured through investigation of historical materials. National land management by ship transportation enforced the development of technologies of improvement of rivers and construction of ports and harbours. As this consequence the coastal area had been developed in Japan. This tendency has been continuously inherited to the modern age and results in the fact that there are one trading port or fishery port per every 8 km of the Japanese coast line. On the contrary, roads was originally developed for mili … More tary use with horse stations. These stations was gradually developed as the towns of aggregation of inns because of collecting informations and goods. In the meantime grid-shape capitals modelling of those in China was the original of temple-centroid towns and castle towns. The construction of these capitals and local towns largely depended on the miported technologies from China. It is no doubt that the development of Japan have largely depend on the ports and harbours since the ancient time. Thus the research focusses on the development of ports and harbours. In order to give convenience for its historical review, the data-base was made based on large volume of historical materials. Using this data-base, the relationhsip between the construction technology of porta and harbours and the socio-economic development. It is made clear that ports and harbours functioned originally as the base for transportation of slodiers, passengers and good, but after the Meiji Revolution in 1868 the function as base of inductrial production was enforced. They became big port-cities which are hintered by big industrial complex such as iron & steel and/or petro-chemicals. However, the natural coast which has white sandy shore and blue pine trees are, on the contrary, destroyed through development of the coast. This leads the people away from the urban waterfront. But now it is re-focussed as a third space of national land for new utilization such as bases of information and comunication, international exchangeof people and culture and marine recreations. From the historical perspective, it could be said that the thechnology and development of coast and offshore have the important key the future development of Japan. Less