Project/Area Number |
61490019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OKANO Kotoyuki Research Reactor Institute, Kyoto University, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (20027402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEO Takeshi Research Reactor Institute, Kyoto University, Instructor, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (80027440)
YAMADA Shigeru Research Reactor Institute, Kyoto University, Instructor, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (70027431)
KAWASE Yoichi Research Reactor Institute, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (60027448)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Neutron-rich Nuclei / Nuclear Fission / On-line Isotope Separator / New Isotope / ^<154>Pr / ^<155>Nd / ^<156>Pm / 核分光学 / ベータ崩壊 / 【^(155)Nd】 / 【^(156)Pm】 |
Research Abstract |
Nuclear spectroscopic studies on neutron-rich fission-produced nuclei have been performed using the on-line isotope separator KUR-ISOL. A new type high-temperature ion source, a large Si(Li) detector and a data aquisition system have been prepared by this grant-in-aid and have effectively been used for the following studies: 1) A nwe isotope ^<156>Pm has been discovered among the fission products of ^<235>U. 34 new -ray lines have been assigned to this isotope. 2) A new isotope ^<155>Nd has been discovered. The half-life was determined as 9.5 0.7 s and 4 -ray lines have been assigned to this isotope. 3) A new isotope ^<154>Pr has recently been discovered with increased beam intensity of KUR-ISOL for rare-earth elements. The half-life is 2.3 0.1 s and 10 new -ray lines have been identified to originate from this isotope. 4) Nuclear spectroscopic studies have been performed on the transitional nuclei ^<147>Ba, ^<147>La and ^<147>Ce. Internal conversion electrons and -rays have been precisely measured and a lot of new lines and levels have been identified. The data analyses are now in progress. We are now further improving the ion source and skimmer system to increase the beam intensity of ISOL several times. Further studies on new isotopes and on extremely neutron-rich isotopes will be continued to a deep understanding of nuclear structure of nuclei far from stability.