Coexistence of neuroactive substances in single neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61490020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOHYAMA Masaya (1988)  Osaka University Medical School Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90028639)
遠山 正彌 (遠山 正弥) (1986-1987)  大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (40028593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠山 正彌  大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (40028593)
UCHIDA Shuji  Osaka University Medical School Professor (90028639)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCoexistence / motor neurons / sensory neurons / リセプター局在 / サブスタンスP / CGRP / リセプター / 免疫組織化学 / In Situ / ハイブリダイゼイション法 / ペプチド / 三者共存 / 脚傍核 / 扁桃体 / mRNA / In situ hybridization / 神経活性物質 / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド / アセチルコリン / 横隔膜 / cAMP
Research Abstract
I) Coexistence of neuroactive substances in single motor neurons We have previously shown the findings that acetylcholine (Ach) and calcitinin gene-related peptide coexist in single motor neurons. We determined, using pharmacological means, with a phrenic nerve diaphragm preparation, that this peptide enhances muscle contraction during stimulation of the nerve fibers or direct stimulation of the muscle. This effect is probably brought about via the receptor for this peptide not the Ach receptors. Furthermore, we have shown that CGRP also caused an increase in cyclic AMP in the striated muscle with a dose dependent manner.
II) Coexistence of neuroactive substances in single sensory neurons We have demonstrated that CGRP also coexists with substance P (SP) in single small sized neurons in the sensory ganglia. Nociceptive stimulation resuled in a enhancement of preprotachychinine A (PTTA) mRNA which codes SP in sensory neurons, indicating that SP related much more closely to the nociceptio … More n conduction system. On the other hand, in the dorsal horn, SP coexists with enkephalin (Enk) in single neurons. Expression of preproenkephalin (PPE) mRNA increased within 1 hour after nociceptive stimulation, demonstrating that at the level of the dorsal horn of the spinal cord, Enk is related more closely to the nociception conducting system than SP.
III) Presence of neurons containing more than three neuroactive substances Lateral parabrachial area contains a number of CGRP-, SP-and neurotensin (NT)-containing neurons. Destruction of the external subnucleus of the lateral perabrachial area resuled in a disappearance of CGRP, SP and NT fiders in the central amygdaloid nucleus (AC). In addition, distribution pattern of these peptidergic neurons in the external subnucleus is very similar, suggesting that three kinds of peptides localize in single neurons here. In facts, immunocytochemical double staining analysis revealed that most of sp neurons here contained NT. Immunohistochemical analysis of alternative consecutive sections showed that many of these neurons also contained CGRP. In order to examine the significance of the coexistence of more than three neuroactive substances in single neurons, the localization neuroreceptors should be elucidated. We are now working on this problem. Less