Fundamental Analysis of the Relation between Physical and Mental Factors in Health Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61490021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURODA Eizo  Health and Sport Sciences, Osaka Univ. Professor, 健康体育部, 教授 (80029214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINOBAYASHI Toshihiko  Health and Sport Sciences, Osaka Univ. Assis.Prof., 健康体育部, 講師 (80156611)
SUGIE Masatoshi  Health and Sport Sciences, Osaka Univ. Assoc.Prof., 健康体育部, 助教授 (50093422)
OKUDA Junichiro  Health and Sport Sciences, Osaka Univ. Assoc.Prof., 健康体育部, 助教授 (30093389)
SHIRAISHI Junzo  Health and Sport Sciences, Osaka Univ. Professor, 健康体育部, 教授 (80028456)
YOSHIDA Hiroshige  Health and sport Sciences, Osaka Univ. Professor, 健康体育部, 教授 (70029669)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPsychosomatic Relation / Physical Fitness Test / UPI Test / UPIテスト / システム構造解析
Research Abstract
A fundamental analysis of the relation between the results of physical fitness tests and a psychological test, UPI Test(University Personality Inventory Test), which are executed to the new students of Osaka University, have been investigated and compared in order to obtain fundamental knowledge associated with the health appraisal.
The number of the fresh students examined is more than 11,000 for the last five years (1983-1987). Therefore, a database, which includes a tremendous number of data, which have been obtained from these tests has been constructed on a personal computer. Then according to the results of the UPI Test, the physical ability of the students were compared, and it has been shown that freshmen of active personnality are ssignificantly exceed in physical activities, and that those who are of retiring or conservative personality are physicaly inferior to those who are not. It has also been shown that such psychosomatic relation is hardly observed in female students.
In the meantime, in order to systematically classify 60 items of UPI Test, a procedure for the structural analysis of large-scale systems has been applied, and it has ben found that the procedure is quite useful for this purpose.