Japanese Initiative for the Promotion of Occupation Policies regarding External Affairs,with Particular Reference to GHQ/SCAP Documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61490022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Nisuke  Kobe University,Faculty of Law(Professor), 法学部, 教授 (20026777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SERITA Kentaro  Kobe University, Faculty of Law (Professor), 法学部, 教授 (60031449)
OHARA Yoshiro  Kobe University, Faculty of Law (Professor), 法学部, 教授 (60108420)
MIYAKE Ichiro  Kobe University,Faculty of Law (Professor), 法学部, 教授 (60066157)
KIMURA Shuzo  Kobe University,Faculty of Law (Professor), 法学部, 教授 (50153193)
IOKIBE Makoto  Kobe University,Faculty of Law(Professor), 法学部, 教授 (10033747)
西 賢  神戸大学, 法学部, 教授 (70030608)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsOccupation / Potsdam Declaration / Unconditional Surrondor / CHQ / SCAP Permanent Missions to SCAP / Suspension of Japanese Foroign Relations / Anti Trust Legislation in Japan / 独禁法 / 中選挙区制 / 対外関係の自立化 / 対日占領政策の形成と展開 / 占領軍と国際法 / 独占禁止法 / 選挙制度の改革
Research Abstract
This project purports to clarify the effects of the Japanese initiative in promoting some of the policies which the Allied Occupation Forces adopted in the Post-World War II Japan. The past studies of this topic had to rely mainly on second-hand materials due to the fact that most of the original materials relating to the Allied occupation of Japan had long been stored as classified documents at the U.S. National Archives and Records Center.However, Since the Japanese Diet Library recently acquired those orfinal documents,in particular GHQ/SCAP documents, in microfilms, this project secured access to them,on the basis of which such specific problems as the handling of foreign relations during the occupation,the dissolution of Zaibatsu and the Anti-trust legislation and the purge and the revision of electoral laws were chosen to be re-examined in order to ascertain the effects of Japanese initiative in each of these cases. First of all, at the beginning of the occupation,the handling of foreign relations was monopolized by the occupant,but as the occupation prolonged and Japanese requests were repeated, the monopoly was gradually loosened to allow Japan to handle overseas mailing service, participate in international conferences and organizations, and to establish Japanese overseas missions. Secondly,in disregard of the Japanese demand that various differences berween Japan and Germany be taken into account,the dissolution of Zaibatsu and the Anti-trust legislation were forced by the occupant modeled after the Allied policy in Germany. Thirdly,on the other hand,the occupant allowed Japanese initiative in the case of electoral reform. Thus, in general, it can be concluded that the Allied occupation policies were successfully implemented where they took sufficient account of particular circumstances in Japan and where they acuired solid support of the majority of the Japanese concerned.