DEVELOPMENTAL CHANGES OF CONCEPTS ABOUT RELATIONS AMONG TIME, DISTANCE AND VELOCITY, AND DEVELOPMENT OF TEACHING MATERIALS IN VELOCITY FOR FIFTH GRADERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61490026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA FUMIKO  NARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, FACULTY OF SCHOOL EDUCATION, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50118048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHITANI YUKIO  NARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, FACULTY OF SCHOOL EDUCATION, 学校教育学部, 助手 (80176289)
MASTUDA MICHIHIKO  NARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, FACULTY OF SCHOOL EDUCATION, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90009027)
MONDEN YOSHIME  NARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, FACULTY OF SCHOOL EDUCATION, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50029568)
TANAKA SHOTARO  NARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, FACULTY OF SCHOOL EDUCATION, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10179757)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsConcept of Velocity / Development of Concepts / Mathematics in 5th Grade / Velocity as a Quantity / Recognition of Overtaking / Personal-Computer / Turbo Pascal / 実験授業 / 時間概念 / 距離概念 / 速さの教材開発
Research Abstract
Developmental changes of concepts concerning relations of time(T), distance(D) and velocity(V) were examined using children 4 to 12 years old and adults. The main results were as follows: 1. In young children under 6 and a half years old, all relations between the two, D and T, V and D, and even V and T, generally seemed to be proportional. 2, oVer 8 years old, most children understood correctly two proportional relations and one inversely proportional relation at least through concrete operations. 3. Generally, children over 9 years old seemed to have the intercorrelational concepts among the three variables. 4. Individual differences were very large.
In spite of the facts mentioned above, learning of velocity in mathematics was found to be pretty difficult for 5th graders. There must be some problems in present teaching materials. Then the present teaching materials were analyzed thoroughly, their problems were extracted, and new teaching materials were developed. In the new ones, differences in velocity were led from cognition of overtaking and acquisition of velocity as a quantity was aimed. A personal-computer and eight displays were used to present movements, which were drawn basing Pascal and Turbo Pascal.
Two kinds of guidance plans for ten hours were constructed according to the present teaching materials and the new ones. One teacher instructed in four classes, the two in line with the guidance plans of the present teaching materials, the other two in line with those of the new ones. Results of tests carried on before and after the instructions of ten hours showed that children, especially who understood relatively well what had been teached already, could learn more smoothly about velocity under the guidance plans according to the new teaching materials.