Interdisciplinary research on the perception of peace among the residents of Kyushu-Okinawa region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61490028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Kazuo  Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (00128042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 刀田 和夫  九州大学, 教養部, 助教授 (00008765)
KAN Toyohiko  Kyushu University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (50091385)
FUKUDOME Hisao  Kyushu University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (20038483)
SHIGAKI Yoshio  Kyushu University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (80078831)
YOKOTA Koichi  Kyushu University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (80038455)
TODA Kazuo  Kyushu University, Associate Professor (00128042)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPerception of peace / Peace / Security / 平和保障
Research Abstract
In order to conduct "Interdisciplinary research on the perception of peace among the residents of Kyushu-Okinawa region", we first discussed the contents of the guestionnare. Reviewing similar researches ever conducted and considering the present circumstances of "peace", we formulated two questionnaires, one for students and the other for citizens, both of which include broad topics, not only security issues but also eneqy problems and everyday life attitudes.
We selected three prefectures for the research. One is Fukuoka and others are Okunawa and Nagasaki both of whose residents are supposed to hold unique perception of peace. The research was conducted in November and December of 1986, and 2577 samples, 1279 from citizens and 1278 from students, were obtained. The followings are the results of the research and the findings of the analysis.
Regional differences are found among the citizens. The ratio of residents who support the present regime is highest in Tsushima, followed by Nagas … More aki and Fukuoka, and lowest in Okinawa. Distinctive regional differeces are not found among students. As for distinction of sex, men are in general active and content with the present situation, while women are rather passive and inclined to mere status quo. Those citizens who have relatives killed during the war show strong tendency of negative attitude toward the present condition of Japanese society, relationship with Asian countries, U.S.-Japan Security Pact and cuclear generation, while the Hibakusha(victims of the atomic air raid) show the opposit tendency and attachment to nationalism. 85% of students and 80% of citizens are more or less worried by the possibility of a war directly affecting Japan in the future. As for the probable type of war, more people fear the "involved type" and less people worry one-sided Russian invasion. It is not true that "Russian threat advocates" support U.S.-Japan Security Pact as well as the build up of the Self Defence Force strength and non threat advocates take the opposite possition. The biggest propotion of students and citizens think that Japan should be the leader of Asia. Less