A Research concerned with Buddhist part on Terminal Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionBUKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Kosho  Bukkyo Universty The department of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60066389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEMI choryu  Bukkyo Universty The department of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10066417)
TAMIYA Hitoshi  Bukkyo Universty The institute of Buddhist social work Research worker, 専任研究員 (60155257)
HIROSE Takuji  Bukkyo Universty The department of Sociology Assistant Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (60054673)
YAMAGUCHI Shinji  Bukkyo Universty The department of Sociology Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (60066404)
KUMOI Shozen  Bukkyo Universty The department of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80081892)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHospice / A view of life and death / Rinjugyogi / Disease notice / nurse of deathbed / life and death / 生と死 / 他界観
Research Abstract
The chief aim of this project is establishment of Buddhist part on Terminal Care.In other words,it make a connection between Buddhism and medical treatment on Terminal Stage at the present time. In this time,we have done a questionnaire survey to difinitize the personal consciousness about death or illness. Each investigators has made up the report on special field and defiend the method of constructing a Buddshism-based Hospice.