| Project/Area Number |
61510024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAOKA Taizo Kansai University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50067576)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | The expression of the group of men and women / family-like / artificial / psychological / The design of the costume / simple and horizontal / complex and diagonal / 心理描写的 / 小袖文様 / 分散的 / 動的 / 集中的 / 小袖文様および群像構成について、その種類と例数を図表化して、諸作品の年代決定のための一規準とする。 |
| Research Abstract |
1, Keicho-period. (1) The kyoto-city is depicted from the geografical point of view, and the groups of men and women in the city seem to be mere passers-by or families. (2) The design of the costume is simple and the motives are not so impressive. The design is often devided into 3 parts (A-B-A),and is called Katasuso in Japanese. 2, Genna-period. (1) The crowded places in kyoto-city are mainly depictel,and the groups of men and women become more and more important in that picture, and even the psychological situation can be seen in that groups. (2) The design of the costame becomes more complex and gorgeous, and there appears the motive of the vertical or diagonal stripe. 3, Kanei-period. The genre painting has mostly the indoor-scene and the psychological expression much advanced so that the situation is often limited to the man to woman connection. (2) The costume has a main motive and the design becomes concentrative to the main motive