BASIC RESEARCH FOR FORMULATING THERAPY TO BEAPPLLED TO SPEECH DEVELOPMENT IN ARTICULATION and UNDERSTANDING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUTSUKA Takashi  FACULTY OF EDUCATION, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, 教育学部, 助教授 (30091490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHEN Shing-jen  FACULTY OF EDUCATION, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, 教育学部, 助手 (20171960)
MIYAKE Kazuo  FACULTY OF EDUCATION, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, 教育学部, 教授 (70000627)
狩野 陽  北海道大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60000626)
KANO Minami  FACULTY OF EDUCATION, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsARTICLATION DISORDER / CRITICAL PERIOD / MOTHER-INFANT INTERACTION / CONTINGENCY / KNOWLEDGE / PHONEME / SPEECH PRODUCTION / 泣き / 治療教育学 / 音素認知 / 乳児の泣き / 音素記憶スパン
Research Abstract
Studies of early experience indicate the existence of critical period in the development of, for example, perception and language. It is generally agreed that for the retarded children, the availability of a sufficiently stimulating enviornment is critical in the earlier periods of development. However, we do not know how this can be carried out. It is to be pointed out that it is the parents, not the therapist, who are in a position to provide such environment during this period of time. In the fist paper, we examined how parents confronted with, agonized over, and attempted to overcome the fact that their chidren were retarded. The reason why the so-called 'good mother-child relation' does not prevail is due, not to the mother, but to the fact that retarded children tend not to, or can not, respond to maternal stimulation. In the second and third papers, we suggested that it was possible to develop 'good mother-child relation' if the mothers can acquire some skills, such as, to make … More appropriate judgement of the child's state, to use effective methods in eliciting child's response, and to predict the child's response before elicitation, etc. In order to interact effectively with the retarded child, it is important that the mother has an appropriate and full understanding of not only the child's current situation and state, but also his/her particular style and 'logic' of understanding the world. Effective interaction is not possible without such knowledge. It was shown in the first paper that 'contingency' also operated in the retarded children that the relationship between two simultaneously occuring events could also be grasped if such co-occurrence be repeated often enough. As to the understanding of current state of development of the retarded children, there does not exist a definite procedure. This is because the majority of diagnostic tools are based on normal populations Development is the acquisition and the structuring of 'knowledge'. Based on this view, it is important to find out what the developmental tasks are which if not acquired by the retarded child now will result in deviated future development. It was from this standpoint that we investigated the crying of the neonate and the young infant (papers 5 and 6). In addition, we discussed the aquisition of the concept of the syllable, a concept which we hope will fill the gap between language perception and language production, a gap prevalent among retarded children. Less