A Behavioral Research of Slow Learners and Instructional Treatments to
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kanae  Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20012560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Jun  Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40127676)
MAGARA Keiichi  Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40134340)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLow achiever / Observational technique / Class relevant behavior / Attribution to school achievement Trust in teacher's instruction / 教師指導への信頼 / 比と割合 / スローラーナー / 行動観察 / 原因帰属 / 適応感 / 指導プラン
Research Abstract
1.INTERACTIONS BETWEEN A TEACHER AND CHILDREN IN CLASSROOM
The aim of this reserach is to make clear how slow math learners behave during class. how they feel about their achievements and if there are any class differences. Ten fifth-graders of different math levels were selected from each of 16 classes. Their begaviors during math classes were observed and checked into any one of 18 categories. Which were subcategories of individual activities or interactions with teachers or with classmates. Questionnaire data concerning children's causal attributions to their math achievement. classroom atmosphere, feelings of adjustment to their classes and personality characteristics were gathered from all children of 16 classes. Besides, we examined their records of school achievement, standard test achievements and intelligece scores. The following are main results.
1) There were no significant differences in children's behaviors between achievement levels except for "learning with others". Sex and class differrences appeared.
2) The differrence between levels of task-relevant behavior (ON task) within achievementlevels appeared in the way of attributions of their achievment. The remarkable OFF-task low achievement children attributed their achievement to passive involvement, low intensiveness ad indifferences to instructions.
3) Class differrences of ON task begaviors related to the "Classroom orderliness" and "trust in teachr's instructions", and class differences of high achievements and adjustment were related to "teacher's control" and "trust in teacher's instructions".
2.CONSTRUCTION OF INSTRUCTIONAL PLANS FOR SLOW LEARNERS
we constructed an experimetal instructional plan for slow learners to achieve the story problems on "the math ratio", helping them understand it easily and pay their much interests deeply on instructions. We already have finished the observation of the instruction in natural context, and the analysis is going on further connections.