Experimental study of the relation between disordered higher functions and lesion sites by NMR.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWACHI Juro  University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (30083710)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHigher function disorder / Lesion site / NMR / 言語機能 / 純粋型 / X線CT / 皮質下梗塞
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is clarify the relation between the disorder of higher cognitive functions and the fine lesion sites of the brain determined by NMR. For attaining this purpose it is efficient to investigate pure cases in which few specific higher functions are disordered solely due to circumsoribed brain lesions.
Fortunately the head investigator experienced a case of pure apraxia of speech for nearly 17 years. He has overall high language ability and good intelligence and has no motor dysfunctions. His sole disorder is the speech impairment restricted to the motor aspect of speech without any dysfunction of speech organs.
NMR 16 years after onset indicates the small lesion in the left hemisphere including the head of caudate nucleus, the anterior limb of the internal capsule, the anterior part of the lenticular nucleus, some parts of the corona radiata, some part of the insular cortex, some parts of the cortical areas neighboring to the Sylvian fissure. Compared with other similar cases reported in literatures, those lesions seem to be somewhat unique because they are predominantly subcortical and rather small.
NMR of another case with similar clinical features indicates a very small lesion in corona radiata just antero-lateral part of the anterior horn of the lateral ventricle. Because of his somewhat lower language ability, it is speculated that this part of corona radiata includes neural pathways subserving both language function and motor speech function.