A Study on Saccade System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hitoshi  Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professer, 人文学部, 助教授 (50124623)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEye Movements / Saccade / 空間定位 / 視覚的空間定位
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined (1) whether the amplitude of a saccade (quick eye movement) is determined by a retinal information (distance between the fovia and the image of a visual stimulus on the retina) or by the actual position of the stimulus, and (2) whether a saccade is a ballistic movement which once occurred can not change its direction and amplitude. To this purpose, we compared the accuracy of the subjects' perceptual and oculomotor (saccadic) localizations of a visual stimulus flashed near the time of a prior saccade. The main results were as follows.
1. The perceptually localized position of the visual stimulus flashed near the time of a prior saccade was different from its actual position. The mislocalization occurred from about 100 msec before the saccade onset, and continued about 100 msec after the end of the saccade.
2. The saccadic response to that visual stimulus directed not to its actual position but to its apparent (perceptually judged) position. This is not consistent with the results of early studies which have been accepted as evidence for "spatial model" of the saccade system.
3. The analysis of amplitudes and latencies of the saccadic responses showed that the saccade system is not ballistic, and that it has an ability of parallel processing.