The psycho-physiological study on cognition and its performance of mentally retarded children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Kiyoshi  Faculty of Education, Fukui University, 教育学部, 教授 (50020087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiroyuki  Health Service Center, Fukui University, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (40126636)
SHIMIZU Shiro  Faculty of Education, Fukui University, 教育学部, 助教授 (30020134)
UMEZAWA Akio  Faculty of Education, Fukui University, 教育学部, 助教授 (70151925)
MITSUHASHI Yoshinori  Faculty of Education, Fukui University, 教育学部, 助教授 (20157556)
NAKAMURA Keisuke  Faculty of Education, Fukui University, 教育学部, 教授 (50020128)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCognition / Mentally retarded children / EEG / EOG / ECG / EMG / polygraphic method / Sekl syndrome / nocturnal sleep / REM Sleep / Visnal evoked responses / α波 / 終夜睡眠 / 脳内機構 / 精神薄弱児 / 終夜睡眠過程 / 自閉的傾向 / 臨床脳波所見 / 入眠 / 瘤波(hump) / 紡錐波(spindle) / hypersynchronous O burst / 徐波睡眠 / REM睡眠 / 小頭症 / 自閉傾向 / てんかん / 反応時間 / パワスペクトル分析 / セッケル症候群,水頭症 / 単純反応課題 / 選択反応課題
Research Abstract
The present study to aims to investigate the function on cognition and its performance of mentally retarded children. Generally, cognition is considered to be the process acquiring information and using its information.
In 1986, the first year of this study, we examined physiological information about cognitive process which selected target stimulus from others to visual stimulation by means of background EEG activity and visual evoked response.
The problem of cognition on mentally retarded children in this study was mainly studied the responsibility to visual stimulation demonstrating instantaneously simple figure such as triangle, square and circle. Visual evoked response to target stimuli at task making period could be found in 6 children. Those evoked responses consist of negative component at 200 msec, positive component at 270 msec, and negative component at 400 msec.
In 1988, the last year of this study, we tried to examin the characteristics of nocturnal sleep on mentally retarded children by means of simultaneous recording of EEG, EOG, ECG and EMG, so-called polygraphic method. 14 mentally retarded children (Down syndrome, autistic tendency, epilepsy and others) were slept. Drowsy period, light sleep period, deep sleep period (slow wave sleep) and REM sleep period could be identified by sleep stage criteria of APSS as same as normal's sleep.