Studies on Functional Properties of Visual Imegery in Perceptual and Cognitive Performances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Takao  Professor, Faculty of Education, Shinshu University, 教育学部, 教授 (00035312)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsVisual imagery / Mental cognitive map / Spatial representation of three-dimensional model / Sentence momory / イメージリハーサル / イメージ走査 / 移動小点追随とイメージ形成
Research Abstract
This project investigated two major subjects of studies, one was the fundamental properties of visual imagery (Studies 1-3), and the other the functions of the imagery on memory and/or understanding (Studies 4-5).
In Study 1, using some kinds of right-angled open polygons varying in both the number of segments and their total length, the scanning for polygons in imagery with either opening eyes or closing eyes (image scanning) were asked to undergraduates as well as for polygons in full view of them (visual scanning). In Study 2, under one of three conditions of velocities, that is, standard rate estimated in Study 1, and high and low rates, a moving spot which shaped a given polygon was pursuit by undergraduates, and then they were required to draw it in imagery as exactly as possible. Study 3 examined the mental cognitive map with use of three dimensional geographical model and its plane map of projection. Although the results obtained from Studies 1-3 showed varieties of suggestions on visual imagery, unfortunately the original intentions of studies were not attained to the full extent partly because of the inappropriate experimental designs. In Study 4, semantic relations among sentences and effects of rehearsal strategies including an image rehearsal on sentence momory were examined from a developmental point of view, and it was revealed that the image-rehearsal strategy was the most effective one in correct recalls for semantically related sentences especially in delayed test period. In some relation to the visual imagery, Study 5 investigated the effects of the level of knowredges and a preceding organizing information on the momory and/or understanding about radio descriptions of baseball game.