Hierarchical organization of the human color vision.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
EJIMA Yoshimichi  Kyoto university, Associate Professor, 教育部, 助教授 (60026143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Ichiro  Kyoto university, Research Associate, 教育部, 助手 (00165284)
AKITA Munehira  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (30027750)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsColor Vision / Hierarchical Organization / Opponent-Color Process / Cone Mechanisms / ヒトの視覚情報処理過程 / 色順応 / 色対比 / 色残像 / 時間周波数特性 / 時間加重 / 空間加重
Research Abstract
A series of experiments was carried out to explore the nature of the hierarchical organization of human color vision. Following were obtained: 1) The threshold-duration functions were determined for three monochromatic tests presented upon the various monochromatic background. The variatin of the functions with the background intensity showed a strong dependence on the wavelength and size. The interrelations among the stimulus parameters could be accounted for by temporal integration of teh opponent-color process in addition to that of cone mechanisms.
2) When a colored patch was surrounded by a more saturated color field, a positive after-image was observed. By measuring the threshold chromaticity difference for the production of positive after-image, the color process mediating the after-image was specified. The results suggest the existence of a set of mechanisms at higher-order level in the visual system, tuning the difference in hue and/or saturation across contours.
3) Flicker and two-pulse sensitivities for sinusoidal gratings were determined, and compared with each other by a linear system model with probability summation over time. The model could not explain the relation between the two sensitivities for low spatial frequencies at high retinal illuminances, but explain the relations obtained under the other conditions. The failure of explanation was ascribed to the temporal duplicity of the sustained and transient mechanisms.
4) The stimulus conditions that involked the just-perceptible illusory controus for the isoluminant chromatic patterns were characterized. It is suggested that the perception of illusory contour may result from hierarchical organizatoin from the retina to cortex in the visual system.