The Study on Acoustical Condition and Hearing Mechanism for Illusional Melody Perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Ryunen  Faculty of Design, Kyushu Institute of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (50038981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Yoshitaka  Faculty of Design, Kyushu Institute of Design, Assistant, 芸術工学部, 助手 (90127267)
TSUMURA Takashi  Faculty of Design, Kyushu Institute of Design, Assistant Professor, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (20038962)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPitch / Pitch of Complaxtone / Shepard Tone / Endlessly Rising or Falling Complex Tone Sets / Movement of Pitch / Dynamic Perception of Pitch / Melody Perception / シェパード・トーン / 無限音階 / 音の高さの知覚 / 複合音の高さの知覚 / 3和音による無限音階 / 音の相対的高さ / 音の動的高さ / 音の旋律的高さ / 聴覚モデル / 音の相対的高さ判断のモデル / 動的高さ判断のモデル
Research Abstract
Results of the study are described in the reference articles, and the abstract becomes as follows.
At first, we proposed and demonstrated a new type complex tones which can produce quite similar effect to that of the Shepard tones, viz. an endlessly rising or falling melody, but they don't spread so wide in frequency range as Shepard tones occupy 10 octaves. They are chordal tones of major triad, having the second and the fourth harmonics within the trapezoidal spectral envelope, so they occupy only 3 octaves. 10 such tones consisting a set like the Shepard tone set were obtained by 10 times shifting of all components by 120 cents in each time.
In order to check how their pitch are perceived dynamically in each other whenever they are given successively, we carried out paired comparison tests. We found out that the distribution map of the tones in the psychological space derived from the MDS analysis becomes a complets single circle or triplecircle, depending on the individual subjects.
Then, we performed experimental study using several sets of non-octave structured and more simplified complex tones of which distributional maps becomes from double to single circle through the middle status of them, systematically.
According to the results, it becomes clear that the individuals notice to the periodic stripe pattern in the logarithmic frequency spectrum, and his hearing system tends to chase the pattern automatically. If some different patterns are given successively, the system maybe accept the spectra as if it has shifted from one to another, like a storoboscopic movement in visual perception. He perceives the rising pitch movement whenever the accepted shift direction is upward, and perceives falling melody whenever the direction is downward.