Psychometric Analysis of Fundamental Emotions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA Eitaro  Department of Psychology, The Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities of Tokyo Metropolitan University, 人文学部, 教授 (80086933)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSD method / Fundamental emotions / Necessary dimensions / Redefinition of emotions / Mechanism of laughter / Humor / Psychometric methods / 笑いの方程式 / 基本感情の数 / 計量心理学 / 因子分析法 / ラデックス法 / 日本人の被験者 / 感情の定義と記号化 / 梅原猛論文 / 感情相互の類似性と反対性
Research Abstract
Originally, the present project had three purposes: (1) To discover, by means of the SD method, fundamental emotions and necessary dimensions to express them spatially; (2) based upon philosophical and other relevant literature, to redifine emotion in terms of symbols; and (3) to explore the mechanisms of laughter which is a behavioral expression of "humor", one of fundamental emotions, and to establish the equation of laughter using psychometric methods.
Results with respect to these purposes may be summarised as follows : (1) The SD method turned out to be a useful tool to discover fundamental emotions, leading to the conclusion that there are seven to eitht such emotions. (2) Using about 30 symbols mainly devised the present investigator, these emotions were redefined in terms of how they arise under what situations. In this attempt, several new findings were obtained in relation to structural characteristics among emotions. (3) "Hyoshi ochi" and "Totan ochi", two typical punchi lines of classical Japanese one-man talk show of "Rakugo", were successfully positioned in the image space. In line with intuitive understanding, the "Hyoshi ochi" represents prosocial and light aspects of the human nature. On the other hand, the "Totan ochi" represents its selfish and dark or serious aspects.