The snsory qualities and the psychophysical properties of electrocutaneous stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research Institutionosaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAKARA Tashiro  Osaka City University, Associate Proffeser, 文学部, 助教授 (00047250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHIYAMA Atsuki  University of Osaka Prefecture, Asistant Proffeser, 総合科学部, 講師 (00118001)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSkin sense / Skin perception / Electrocutaneous stimulation / Magnitude estimates / Psychophsical function / Pain / 痛覚 / ベキ関数 / ベキ指数
Research Abstract
The experiments were designed to examine the perceptual properties of electrocutaneous stimulation. The main problems were three : (1) to determine the sensed position of stimulation, the sensory quality, the subjective intensity and the sense of muscular motion, using 60Hz repeating rectangular current. (2) to investigate temporal integration of double electrical pulses. (3) to describe magnitude estimates obtained for single electrical pulese by simple power function for each combination of high-and low-current levels and 10trial blocks. The results were: a) negative pole theory for the sensed postion of stimulation was not supported, and one stimulus generated the senses at the vareaous position along the nerve fibers.b) partial or no integration takes place at the threshold level, but additive or superadditive integration occurs at the suprathreshold level. c) temporal limit on the integration of double pulses may be longer at the suprathreshold level than at the threshold level. d) double pulses at the suprathreshold levels are perceived as most intense for the ISI of about 7 msec. d) the slope of the power function for low current was steeper than that for the high current. e) for the low current, the intercept of the power function decreased with increasing block, whereas for the high current, it remained constant over blocks. f) this decrease of the intercept forlow current stopped when judgmental blocks were separated by a rest period of 8 min. g)there are two neural mechanisms for electrocutaneous stimulation, one of which is sensitive to low current and is adaptive as a function of block, and the other is responsive to high current and is less adaptive to repeated stimulation.