On reciprocal matching comparison of Interpersonal Perception Method (IPM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
YABUUCHI Minoru  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Letters, Dep. of Psycholgy, 文学部, 教授 (20032617)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsinterpersonal perception / Interpersonal Perception Method (IPM) / dyadic relationship / fuzzy logical analysis / 属性付与 / IPM連関性
Research Abstract
When two people are engaged in a meaningful enocounter, a good prtion of their interaction may be governed by a variety of attributin and expectatin that they hold about each other. The purpose of this research is systematically to investigate the spiral of reciprocal perspectives in dyadic relationships by applying fuzzy logical-functions. The intention of our fuzzy set-theoretic approach to the Interpersonal Perception Method (IPM) analysis is to use the merits of the Boolean analysis, but to better utilize informatin about degree of truth felt by respondents.
We develop a technique for fuzzy logical derivations of the IPM relationships. Our technique removes the need for intuitive derivations of the IPM determinations, and adjust unnatural evaluations of their relationships by Boolean analysis.
Using novels on the subject of marital relationships, we examined the applicability of fuzzy logical analysis of marital interactions (Yabuuchi,1986, 1988). And we have employed the IPM analysis for the vertical linkage approach to leadership within formal organizations (Yabuuchi,1988).
As results, it is suggested that systematization of fuzzy IPM analysis maybe useful for the study of various complicated interpersonal interactions.