The effects of nonverbal behavior to the oneself and the other.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HAYUKI Yutaka  Waseda University School of Human Sciences, 人間科学部, 教授 (80063551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masao  Waseda Univeristy School of Human Sciences, 人間科学部, 専任講師 (80162999)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsNonverbal Behavior / Posture / Personal Space / Awateness / 評定尺度 / ノンバーバル・コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
The present experiments explores the relationships of posture, personal space and subjects' awateness by the way of multidimentional analysis in rating scales. Subjest evaluated distinctive awateness for each posture, not only when they made four postures, but also when they imagines four postures. At the next research, posture was changed abour the inclination of the body and the direction of the head. Subjects had different feeling when they changed their posture. They evaluated their posture as being depressive, and being non self-confidence when they had looked down and bent the line of the back bone. And they evaluatred then as being positive and cheerful mood when they had looked up and set with their back straight. The results suggested that thie swateness depnded on their posture. At the next, the hypothesis that personal space invasion produce emotional grousal was investigated in experimental situation by the way of rating scale. Male and female university students were assigned to a standing and a moving subject. The standing position of the moving subject was randomly assigned to one of 16 levels of interpersonal distance. At each interpersonal distance both standing and moving subjects evaluated the degree that be or she felt uncomfortable as a moving subjec physically approached a standing one. A mobing subject approached a standing subject from 4 angles(e.g., front,right side,left side, and back). the results of the present study support the find that females maintain closer interpersonal distance than male.