The Developmental Study on Tactile Pattern Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
WAKE Hiromi  Professor The Faculty of Foreign Language in Kanagawa University, 外国語学部, 教授 (80122951)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAging Effect / Pattern Recognition / Active Touch / 受動触 / 触パターン認識 / コンピュータ・コントロール・オプタコン / 触文字知覚 / 視覚代行 / エイジング
Research Abstract
In this research program, we study the aging effect on "Hiragana" letter recognition by active touch mode and "Number" recognition by passive touch mode. Forty-six raised dotted "Hiragana" were presented by computer controlled tactile stim ulater, and in another condition, forty-six raised line "Hiragana" on the spatial paper. Three sizes of letter were used in dotted letter while seven sizes were used in line letter. 25 sighted subjects aged from 8 year old to more than seventy years old and 5 blind subjects touched them actively by hand. The results showed that larger sized letter was highly tangible in shorter reading time than smaller one. The oldest subjects group showed much more difficulties both in reading time and recognition accuracy, while blind and young sighted subjects showed very high tangibility.
In the next step, we designed and built and interface between NEC PC and the Optacon, and developed BASIC program for the basic tactile research in passive touch mode. Ten numbe … More rs from 0 to 9 were sequentially presented one by one at random on the optacon display. Ninteen sighted subjects in various ages from 8 to 77 years old and five blind subjects touched them passively with the left finger pad. The aging effect on the tangibility of the "Number" was clearly observed also in this passive touch mode.
For the more detailed analysies. confusion matrices of each sized "Hiragana" and "Number" with respect to each different aged subjects group separately were compiled and hierarchical cluster analysies were applied to them.
It was discussed with the reason why the tangibility decreased with the increase of the age from various view points, like as tactual sensitivity, motor-controll, tactile recognition processing, or motimation in general. As clear aging effect were found not only in the active touch mode but also in passive touch mode, it will be thought that the aging affect of tactile patter recognition depend on the higher order of recognition process respected with the maching with the long term memory. Less