Selective attention and its eent-related potential (ERP) reflection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OKITA Tsunetaka  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (70068542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Kenzo  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (60068583)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSelective attention / Event-related potential / Target detection task / 記憶探索 / 注意選別過程 / 自動的検出 / 制御的探索
Research Abstract
1. The aim of the present atudy was to clarify the relationship of the attentionrelated ERP (or Nd) to inrormation selection,and investigate the characteristics of attentional selection processes.
2.Auditory experiments:A number of recent studies have sown the Nd wave which contains the early and late components. However, it is uncertain which aspects of selection proccesses Nd reflects. In the basic paradigm tone pips are randomly and equiprobably delivered to the two ears (channels). A subject attends selectively to one of the ears and detects occasional "target" tones of a slightly deviant from the more frequent "nontarget" tones. This task, therefore, requires a between-channel selection of attended from unattended stimuli and a within-channel selection of target from nontarget stimuli. Naatanen (1982) hypothesized that the between-channel selection is a lind of automatic template matching process, and that the more similar the input and the template, the larger and longer the early … More Nd will be. In Experiment 1,tone pips were used to move continuously in spatial location and pitch (or channel selection cues),and the speeds of the moving tones were varied in different conditions. There were no differences at any phase of Nd as a function of movement verocity, indicating that anticipation can play an important role in the early between-channel selection. In Experiment 2,the early Nd was found to be protracted as a function of target/nontarget selection difficulty. This finding strongly subbests that the early Nd Reflects within-channel selection as well as between-channel selection.
3.Visual experiments:ERPs related to memory search (within-channel selection) were investigated using stimuli consisting of a letter and a drawing superimposed. Occipital negativity increased as search load increased,but at the central region a systematic increase of positivity was observed in disagreement with our previous studies(Okita et al.,1985).Further research is needed to investigate whether the present results are due to the superimposed stimuli used here. Less