PSYCHOPHYSIOLOGICAL STUDY OF DELIQUENCY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA SHUDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKIGI SHOJI  HIROSHIMA SHUDO UNIVERSITY, 人文学部, 教授 (30079272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA TAKASHI  HIROSHIMA DENKI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLODY, 工学部, 講師 (50173844)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDelinquency / CNV / ADD / 児童の問題行動 / 非行児 / 反応時間
Research Abstract
The purpose of study was to investigate psychophysiological factors of delinquency in terms of CNV technique,and also to test the relationship between a psychological measure (Rorschach response) and a physiological measure(CNV) for deliquent children.A total of 39 subjects were tested in this study.These were divided into three groups (Delinquency Group.N=13,Attention Deficit Disorder (ADD) group, N=13;Normal Group,N=13).Intelligence quotients of the delinquency group were in normal linits.The delinquency subjects were given the Rorschach test as a psychological measure.EEG recording from C,and A_2 was measured as a physiological measure.The experiment was performed in a simple reaction time paradigm.A tone (1000 Hz,80 dB) of 100 msec duration was presented as S_1 and a green light of 100 msec duration as S_2 with a 1500 msec interstimulus interval.The subjects were instructed to respond to the S_2 onset as fast as possible.The results showed that the CNV amplitudes for the Delinquency and ADD groups were singnificantly smaller than the Normal group.A decreased CNV amplitude for the ADD group can be attributed to the functional disease in the brain It was considered that the decrease of CNV which appeared in some delinquent subjects would be caused by the same factor as ADD.The possible reason is that CNV could reflect the attention given to the event This interpretation suggests that such an attentional deficiency would cause maladjustment to their social environment,which,in turn,might call forth delinquency.By analyzing the relationship between CNV and the Rorschach test,it was found that the subjects showing small CNVs (less than 5 micro V) had small Rorschach responese (R) and <SIGMA> F+% It was therefore concluded that psychological and physiological mesures would not be independent.