Research on Effective Education for Tencher Training in Children's Education-in Relation with Education in Kindergartens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionSEITOKU GAKUEN COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
YOSUGI Yoko  SEITOKU GAKUEN COLLEGE・ Professor, 保育科, 教授 (30150840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Tetsuya  SEITOKU GAKUEN COLLEGE・ Lecturer, 初等教育学科, 講師
TSUZUKI Tadayoshi  SEITOKU GAKUEN COLLEGE・ Assistant Professor, 初等教育学科, 助教授
RIKITOMI Keiko  SEITOKU GAKUEN COLLEGE・ Assistant Professor, 初等教育学科, 助教授
田中 早苗  聖徳学園短期大学, 保育科, 助教授
佐藤 貴美子  聖徳学園短期大学, 保育科, 教授
TANAKA Sanae  SEITOKU GAKUEN COLLEGE・ Assistant Professor
SATO Kimiko  SEITOKU GAKUEN COLLEGE・ Professor
喜田 史郎  聖徳学園短期大学, 家政学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTeacher training in children's education / Children's education / Curriculum in children's education / language in children's education / speech analysis / Views on child / Cognitive analysis / 認知分析 / 発語分析
Research Abstract
This report is consisted of following 4 researchcs.
1. Educational goals in "language":We analyzed what teachers of "language" in colleges( and junior colleges) aimed to teach,by 93 answers for the questionaire and interyiewint with 5 teachers.And we found that teachers aimed to educate not only practical skills useful in kindergartens but also basic knowledge of "language" and the speech ability of students themselves, and that teachers distinguished characteristics of "language" in kindergartens from those of in the primary schools.
29"Language" education in the kindergarten:we observed and recorded daily "language" activities on videotapes in one kindergarten and showed these videotapes to a teacher of one sample class,and advised and discussed to improve mainly teacher's speech communication with children. After 5 these meetings,we could conclude that teacher's speeches were improved in both quantity and quality.
3.Views on child;we applied projective techniques to students in the course of children's education to research their views on child and found that the view stressed on children's spontanoous developing tendency was not so dominantly supported as shown in answers for the questionaire.So we consider projective techniques are effective to research the view not as a principle but as a true belief.
4.Kindergartners'cognition on children's education;we analyzed kindergarteners'cognition on goals of curriculum(so-called「6 ryoiki
) in children's education by 121 answers for the questionaire,and foun that times of goals were connected with,not based on the curriculum but on children's developmental changes and grouped into 3 clusters;items of the first and second cluster are basic ones and connected to those of the third cluster as higher goal in hierachical construction. We also analyzed what kindergartners felt difficulty and necessity in daily activities.