Sociological Study of Urban Migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Takatoshi  Hokkaido University Fac. of detters, 文学部, 講師 (30105647)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAppalachian / Urban migration / Poverty / Social mobility / Social integration / Urban adjustment / Kinship network / ゲットー / 意志決定 / 適応過程 / 挙家移住 / 段階移住 / 離村理由 / 都市選択理由 / 移住経路
Research Abstract
In this report, I discuss the rural-urban migration studies in U.S.A.. Especially, I notice many articles which study Appalachian region and Appalachian urban migrants in northern cities.
I review these in the following points:
1. What features does Appalachian region have?
2. What characters do Appalachian have?
3. Why did the great migration for 1940-1960 yield?
4. How did Appalachian migrants adapt to new environment? What problems do they have in cities?
With regard these respects, I make clear in connection with the following aspects: 1)Appalachian region is defined as the retarded area from the point of view of social and economic structure. 2)Appalachian subculture is contruasted with the middle-class culture in U.S.A.. The concept of "culture of poverty" is applied to it. 3)The main causes of the great migration are economic and occupational reasons. The most important problem is to solve poverty. Then the urban migration is related to lower class. In another word, "antipoverty war"slogan is applied to Appalachian region and the great migration. 4)Many studies of Appalachian migrants in urban society have been accumulated for 1930's-1980's. Turning point is 1960's. After the period,both theoretical and social problematic aspects were made clear. On theoretical aspects, family and kinship ties function to promote adaptation in urban society, and so family and kinship approach is established. The other aspects are the Apalachian poor in ghetto and teir social mobility.