Sociological Study on the Adaptation and Assimitation of Immigrant-groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAITO TATSUMI  山形大学, 教養部, 教授 (00064098)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsrace relation cycle / assinilation / adaptation / cultural geal / institudionolized means / 制度的手段 / 社会構造 / 移民 / 明治国家 / 民族文化 / 家族国家観 / 社会過程 / 適応と逸脱 / 臣民
Research Abstract
R. E. Park's "racial cycle" theory has been thought by many American sociologists to have a wide applicability. For example, S. Lyman says, "Not only does it serve as a model useful in the study of race ralations in general and assimiration in particular, but it also provides an opportunity for research into the basic problems of sociological theory itself." However, I am of opinion that Park's theory is only partially ture, that his ideas on the race relation do not correspond with the present conditions of American society, and that we have to set up some other theory to go beyond the limit of Park's. For this prupose, the ideasof such sociologists as W. Mills, R.K. Merton, II. Backer are helpful, I believe. For Merton, the problem of adaptation is that of the relationship between the cultural goals and institutionalized means. A grand mistake mode by the sociologists of assimilation school including Park was that in their study of race relations they neglected the relationship between cultural goals and institutionalized means. For the study of race relations, sociology should now have nore effectual methods and moreuse ful analytical framework than it has had.
In this paper, I will discuss Park's theory on race relation cycle, show the limitations of its validity, and then to propose another analytical iden to be applied to the study of race relations.