A Study on the Changes of Mountain Villages and on the Lives of Migrants Accompanied by their Families through a Follow-up Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Soko  Okayama University, 教養部, 教授 (50019080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Soko  Okayama University (70028330)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMountain Village / Depopulation / Migrant's Life / 離村者の生活 / 母村 / 移住
Research Abstract
1. Toga-mura, taira-mura, and Onagatani-chiku in Yastuo-cho are among the typical depopulated mountain villages in Toyama Prefecture. High economic growth in Japan since 1955 has brought about the decline of primary industry and the large scale decrease of population in these villages. Although various measures against depopulation were taken, the migrants accompanied by their families have gone on increasing. Especially in onagatani-chiku, its incorporation with Yatsuo-cho has greatly accelerated depopulation and its village society is on the brink of dissolution to-day.
2. We ran a follow-up survey on the lives of those migrants accompanied by their families who left these villages. From our findings, the factors of their migration are mainly long hard winter and heavy snowfall, their precarious calling and earnings, their anxiety about the edncation and future life of their children, and inconveniences in their village-life. Then, they selected their new dwelling places according to their work, their workplaces, the education of their children, their relativs' dwellings and so on. Especially, the greater part of the migrants selected their new dwelling places through the good offices and help of their relatives.
3. Most of the migrants from Toga-mura and Onagatani-chiku live in Toyama Prefecture, but a large portion (43%) of the migrants from Taira-mura live outside the Prefecture. Generally, they are much satisfied with their living environments, and adapted to their communities. From their replies submitted to our questionnaires, for most migrants their lives after migration are better than their past ones in the villages, and they have close relations to their native villages.