A Study of Change of Youth's Life Structure in the Urbanization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKyushu University.
Principal Investigator
SUMIDA Masaki  Kyushu University, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20036081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yasuo  Kagawa University, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10109142)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsYouth / Child / Sociallization / Life Structure / 都市化
Research Abstract
This study examined the relationships between youth's life structure and urbanization. The therm "life structure" is used here as the pattern, on the axis of life relation, of the combinatin of the life action and the some relevant factors - life objective, life means, life time, life space -.
We approached this subject by cmparing the two types of youth's life structure on the basis of the community types, that is to say, urban area and suburban area. And we examined the life structures of the elementary school pupils ( secound year's pupils, fourth yuear's pupils, sixth year's pupils ), the junior high school students and the high school students in Sakaide City and its suburbs of Kagawa Prefecture.
The results of the research were as follows:
1. The phase of youth's fife structure differed with the community types, the urban area and the suburban area. In short, youth's life structure changed with the urbanization.
2. The phase of youth's file structure differed with the grade. In a word, youth's life structure changed with the rise of the age. Especially, after the junior high school, youth's life structure changed suddenly and its pattern became diverse.
3. But the changes of youth's life structure with the rize of the age showed the similar patterns regardless the difference of the community types.
4. We classified the field of youth's life relations into the three relation's fields, that is to say, the family, the school and the community. The phases of youth's life relations in these fields relate mutually.