A STUDY OF SUBURBANIZATION PROCESS AND URBAN PROBLEMS IN METROPOLITAN MANILA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANI KATSUHIDE  TOHOKU FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (70118363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAMI YOSHIMI  TOHOKU FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY, 社会福祉学部, RESARCH (20179568)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOVER-URBANIZATION IN METROPOLITAN MANILA / SUBURBANIZATION IN METROPOLITAN MANILA / マニラ大都市圏の地域構造 / マニラ大都市圏の都市問題 / マニラ大都市圏の過剰都市化 / マニラ大都市圏の郊外化 / 大都市圏の範囲を超えて拡大化傾向 / マニラ大都市圏の中心都市問題 / 貧困層の堆積集中化
Research Abstract
Unlike the industrialized countries of the west, most of southeast asian countries are dominantry aguricalutural are in a stage of transition from an aguricalutural to an industrialized economy. Like other asian countries,philippine is also same situation. The rapid rate of urban population, especially in metropolitan Manila. It has mainly the result of rapid rural to uraban migration. The concequences of this phenomenon have been concentrating poverty like sulum dwellers and aquatters in metrolitan Manila. Our resarch is focus to the relationship between the urban poor and socio-economic sturucture of metropolitan Manila. We also intrested in suburbanization and inner-city problems.