Project/Area Number |
61510085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Kokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kazuko Kokugakuin University, Department of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (50146742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMEDA Atsuko Jumonjigakuen Women's Junior College; Section of Infant Educatio, Lecturer, 幼児教育学科, 講師 (10149164)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Sex Discriminatory Attitudes / Sex discrimination / Sex roles / Sex-role Attitudes / Sex Division of Labor / nder / Youth Culture / 大学生 |
Research Abstract |
This project intended to make a first step toward a structural understanding of the "sex discriminatory attitudes." In the first year (the accademic year of 1986), we carried out a servey and interview research on the sex discriminatory attitudes and the sex role attitudes of university students. In the secon year (the accademic year of 1987), we devoted our time to analyzing these data. The main points of our findings are as follows. 1. With the world-wide trend of changing sex roles, the population who exibits strong sex discriminatory attitudes in the traditional sense has now become a smaller minority among Japanese university students. 2. However, the attitudes which permit sex division of labor are still strong among Japanese university students, and the uneven distribution of sex roles is not recognized as a form of sex discrimination. 3. The above-mentioned uneven distribution of sex roles are not anymore rationalized by the "classical" beliefs in the predominance of men over women or straight biological determinism, but by seemingly non-sex related individual preferences, abilities or effeciency. This is the "contemporary methods" with which sex discrimination and the sex division of labor are covertly and tacitly accepted among university students.