The Study od Statistical Models in Contemporary Sociology and Development of Computer Programs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKURA Yukio  Faculty of Letters, Hokkaido University., 文学部, 助教授 (20135643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hiroshi  Faculty of Law and Literature, Shimane University., 法文学部, 助教授 (10037004)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLISREL model / MILS / Total effect / Causal relationship / Categorical data analysis / Social network / GLIM / 標本数 / 関節効果 / 固有値 / ブラウンの定理 / 真のスコア / ネットワークモデル / 対数線型モデル / 対数乗法モデル / 乗法モデル / ECTA / LISRELモデル / クリーク
Research Abstract
The aim of our study is twofold. First, the statistical prpperties of the LISREL model are investigated, and the subroutines written in FORTRAN computer program are developed. Computer programs for Q-plot, normalised residuals, Thomson factor scores, total effects, true scores are include in MILS-x. Total and indirect effects are usefull in sociology, because the repercussion effects of the latent variables are important to estimate interaction effects.
Second, we investigated the statistical and mathematical properties of log-linear models and network models. We developed a computer program to find cliques. We investigated association model, multiplicative model, ANOVA, and logit model, using ECTA, SAS, GENSCAT, GLIM, and SPSS.