The Role and Meaning of Community Work for the Development of Community-based Social Services in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNihon Joshi Daigaku (Japan Women's University)
Principal Investigator
TABATA Terumi  Professor: Nihon Josi Daigaku, Faculty of Humanity, 文学部, 教授 (10060633)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordscommunti work / communtity worker / 日本的特質 / 調整機能 / 介入機能 / コミュニティワーカー
Research Abstract
(1) The research reported in this study aimed to confirm the meaning and the role of community work for the development of community-based social services in Japan, compared with it in Britain.
(2) The reason why community workhave not developed in Japan, as much as Western societies, are examined by the field work research comcerned to communti services for the Elderly at home in three different communities.
(3) There are some characteristic features: Firstly, it is noticable which conflict between public officers' bureaucratic attirude and citizend needs for social services. Secondery, though Local voluntary qgency try to develop community care services by involvement of public officers, espially social workes, and volunteers even Trase Union, there is an obstacle that client's family opposes to use services: because they don't change their idea which statutory services are only for the pauper. Thirdly, in rural area, it still remains community mind goup activity among peoprl, however, there is no key persons to mobilize the community care services.
(4) As a results, community work is important practice to develop the communitybased social services in Japan. However, it will need special considetatin concerning with a unique Japanese relationship holfing maong the state,community, families and individuals. Therefore, it should be important task for Japanese community workers to establish special Methodology and Professinalisation based on Japanese Society.