CHANGING STRUCTURE OF THE RURAL COMMUNITY IN UPLAND FARMING REGIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA WOMEN'S COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA EMIKO  KAGOSHIMA WOMEN'S COLLEGE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (30149025)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsUpland Farming Resion / Rural Community / Colonist / Adoption / Ties Of Kinship / Ties Of Common Forest Areas / Partition Inheritance / 株分け / 分割相続 / 血縁共同体 / 水 / 山 / 共同利用 / 共同管理 / 分収林 / 生産森林組合 / 水利組合 / 血縁者集団 / 班編成 / 分散居住 / 属地主義 / 属人主義
Research Abstract
This study consists of two parts.PartI is conserned with historical analysis and Part II is concerned with analysis of the preset rural structure.In the historical analysis, I focus on clarifying the dis tinctive characteristics of the social structures of upland farming regions and riceland farming regions.In Part II,I analyze a rural community belonging to a typical upland farming region in Mizobe-cho,Kagoshima prefecture.The villagers have long suffered greatly from lack of water for either irrigation or everyday needs.Therefore,villages have become small and dispersed located near small river or artificial ponds.
The region that I have examined was settled and cultivated by colonists from the western part of Kagoshima at about the beginning of the Meiji period.They got residential rights through adoption by the former occupants.After they got their own farms,the colonists handed then down to their sons through partition ingeritance.The colonists'sons in turn enlarged their farms and handed them down again to their children in the same way as their parents.
Thus partition inheritance has been repeated until today.The colonists'descendants have increased and their farms have also become large,Each village unit is made up of kin and small groups of reratives.These villages are also linked within a large rural community through forest areas used in common,It is seen that the ties of kinship and common forest areas are stronger than the ties of neighborhood and of common irrigation dependency in this upland farming region.The rapid dissolution of the rural community that has come with urbanization has arisen from the weakened ties to common forest.