Sociological Study on Cyclic Changes in Family Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSEITKU GAKUEN COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KIMIYA Takao  SEITKU GAKUEN COLLEGE・ Assistant Professor, 文学科, 助教授 (50167483)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsfamily life-cycle / family forms / life-course family manbership / ライフサイクル / ライフコース / 家族制度
Research Abstract
Two objectives of the reseach are:1) to present the traditional life cycie ob a family in Japan and to reconstruct a model of the typical family cycle(average lif span,age at marriage, number of children,birth intervals,age at deeath).The reserch was carried out by using the Book of Invistigation of Belifs.
A model of a family cycle was drawn based on the analysis of the research results.A systematic change in the nuclear family occurred in the following phases:1) the life of the husband and wife as a couple last me to two years,2) the fast chile was born in the third year of marrige and the life of the parents with children continued for 26 years,3) the husband and wife resumed their life as a couple When the last child left home.
The branch family begins When the first son brings his Wife into the family.They live With his parents,brothers for the first six yeaes,2) The transfer of the headship of a family occurs in the seven year of the oidest childs marriage,then he becomes the dead of the family,3)By the seven year of the oldest childs marriage his brothers leo-ve the family,Then second qeneration live alone With their childern,4)Sulrequently after within a year his father dies5)In the sixteenth year of their marrige,their oldest son,in turn mories and anothr branch repeats the pattern.