Children's life and education in the period of Russian October Revolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFaculty of Education, Hokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Masanao  Professor, Faculty of Education, Hokkaido university, 教育学部, 教授 (80000636)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHistory of Russian-Soviet education / Period of October Revolution / Children's life / play and education / Religious education in Soviet-Russian / ソビエト教育史 / 十月革命前後期 / 子どもの生活と教育実践 / 革命期の子どもの体験 / ソビエト宗教教育の実態
Research Abstract
It is the aim of this study to rewrite history of children's life and education in the period of Russian October Revolution by hearing reseach from Russians who live in Japan, and lived in Russia in childhood.
I reseached into Russians in Nagasaki,Fukuoka,Kobe,Kyoto,Kamakura, Sapporo and other cities.
Untill now, it was manifest that religious education(subject of "the law of God") at school in the period of October Revolution was forbidden by Decree of Soviet power in 20th January 1918,and religious education was suspended at all schools. But, this hearing reseach proved to be educated the subject of "the law of God" at some schools untill about 1920.
Besides, it was proved that almost teachers had been old men or women, and the part of school had been used for barracs of army.
The new educational change after the October Revolution that children feeled was the subject of manual training and the subject of work were established, and incraease of field obsavation and presentation of study by themselves.
And so, it was proved that children's life,playing styles and education of Russian schoolls in Harubin.