On the Historical Research of GAKUDO-SOKAI(Evacuation of Schoolchildren) in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFac. of Education Hokkaido Univ.
Principal Investigator
HEMMI Masaaki  Fac. of Education, Hokkaido Univ., 教育学部, 助教授 (20002321)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEvacuation of People / Evacuation of School children / Air-bombing / 空襲 / 都市防空戦 / 縁故疎開 / 集団疎開 / 疎開学園 / 国民学校初等科
Research Abstract
The results show:
1. The earliest reterence to evacuation that we identified is in an internal document,"Guiding Principles Concerning Civil Anti-Airattack-Operations", issued by the Department of War & General Staff Office in 1940. The army did not take an active stance on this matter for under the Guiding Principles only those who would constitute an obstruction to fire-fighting operations were subject to be evacuated (i.e. the aged, the sicked etc.).
2. The Cabimet decision on 15th October 1943 concerning the encouragement of the evacuation of people was stipulated in a document: "The Evacuation of Plants, Premises & People in the Capital and Major Cities". The goverment's fear of causing the loss of fighting spirit among the general public and its inability in furmishing the place of refuge prevented the enforcement of compulsive evacuation. In goverment propagand, the image imposed was that evacuation was a part of militaly dispositions rather than escape. However, no evacuation was carried out as a result of govenment encouragenent.
3. As no progress was made in carring out general evacuation of people as planned by the government, the policy was abandoned. In stead, the government made a decision strongly enforce the evacuation of schoolchildren on a Vise-Mimistter's Conference on 9th March 1944. The decision was included in: Guiding Principles concerning the Evacuation of People in Tokyo-Yokohama areas, The evacuation of the school children was make possible by 2 facts: (1)Minimal equipment (i.e. one futon & one nepsack for each person) & minimal facilities ware required,(2)School systems were already under govenment control.